Skip to main content
Mlogo
Sunset
fleet
rainbow
Fleet Week

Millburn Music Students Selected for Prestigious Regions, State and All-Eastern Ensembles

Honors Performance High School Honor Band

Ben Schonhorn (12) Bb clarinet

Steffen Kulp (12) french horn

Kyle Yang (12) bassoon

 

(The Honors Performance Series assembles some of the world’s rising young musicians to perform under the baton of master conductors at two of the world’s most celebrated concert halls: Carnegie Hall and Sydney Opera House.)

 

All Eastern Band

Ethan Steinberg (12) percussion

 

All Eastern Orchestra

Steffen Kulp (12) french horn

Kyle Yang (12) bassoon

 

All Eastern Chorus

Daphne Meng (12) alto

 

All State Orchestra

Stephen Cheng (10) violin

Steffen Kulp (12) First chair french horn

Kyle Yang (12) First chair bassoon

Ethan Zhang (11) french horn

 

All State Mixed Chorus

Daphne Meng (12) alto

Arseniy Vasilyev (12) bass

Riya Gupta (11) alto

 

All State Wind Ensemble

Mark Hubertus (10) first chair string bass

Steffen Kulp (12) first chair French horn

Ethan Steinberg (12) Battery percussion

Kyle Yang (12) First chair bassoon

 

All State Symphonic Band

Andrew Chen (12) tuba

Ishaan Submaranian (11) bassoon

Niobe Tsoutsouris (10) french horn

Ethan Zhang (11) french horn

 

All State Treble Chorus

Katie Seifer (10) soprano

 

Region I Wind Ensemble

Mark Hubertus (10) String bass

Steffen Kulp (12) First Chair French horn

Ethan Steinberg (12) First chair battery percussion

Eric Xu (10) English horn

Kyle Yang (12) First chair bassoon

Ethan Zhang (11) French horn

 

Region I Symphonic Band

Andrew Chen (12) tuba

Aleksia Kulp (12) soprano saxophone

Patrick Sun (9) Bb clarinet

Warren Xia (12) Bb clarinet

 

Region I Chorus

Nicholai Dimov (11) tenor

Fiona Duckworth (11) alto

Arseniy Vasilyev (12) bass

Margaret Zhu (9) soprano

 

Region I Orchestra

Dean Ah Now (11) bass

Stephen Cheng (10) violin

Mark Hubertus (10) bass

Steffen Kulp (12) first chair french horn

Syon Lee (10) viola

 

 

Honors Performance High School Honor Band

Ben Schonhorn (12) Bb clarinet

Steffen Kulp (12) french horn

Kyle Yang (12) bassoon